RFC 3021 - Using 31-Bit Prefixes on IPv4 Point-to-Point Links

Hi,

Please review the following link to Cisco doc

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ipaddr/configuration/guide/iad_config_ipadd_ps10591_TSD_Products_Configuration_Guide_Chapter.html#wp1105129

CCNA training taught that /30 rather than /31 prefixes were legal for point to point connections.

  1. At what level in Cisco examination (Professional, Expert-written or Expert-lab) will a candidate be expected to follow RFC 3021 rather than /30 for classless point to point (no multipoint) WAN connections?
  2. Are there practical (real-world) reasons for NOT applying RFC 3021 guidance?

Ernie

Comments

Sign In or Register to comment.